Symposium on Geometry Processing 2017
1—5 July 2017, London UK

Venue

Room G08 (Sir David Davies LT)
Roberts Building, Gower Street, London WC1E 6BT, United Kingdom
Entry from Malet Place.

Program

Monday, July 3
08:00-08:40Registration
08:40-09:00Opening
09:00-10:00 Keynote: Daniel Cohen-Or (link)
10:00-10:30Coffee break
10:30-12:30 Papers 1: Design and Segmentation (link)
12:30-14:00Lunch break
14:00-15:30Papers 2: Maps and Parametrization (link)
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-17:00Papers 3: Parallel Processing (link)
17:30-18:30Poster session (link)
Wine and cheese
Tuesday, July 4
09:00-10:00 Keynote: Christian Theobalt (link)
10:00-10:30Coffee break
10:30-12:30Papers 4: Meshing (link)
12:30-14:00Lunch break
14:00-15:30Papers 5: Spectra and Kernels (link)
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-17:00 Keynote: Ryan Schmidt (link)
Social Event: dinner at
Ambassadors Bloomsbury Hotel, 12 Upper Woburn Place, WC1H 0HX
Wednesday, July 5
09:00-10:00Keynote: Gabriel Peyré (link)
10:00-10:30Coffee break
10:30-12:30Papers 6: Shape Analysis and Variation (link)
12:30-14:00Lunch break
14:00-15:30Papers 7: Triangulations (link)
15:30-16:00Closing session

Paper Sessions

Papers 1: Design and Segmentation
Session chair: Maks Ovsjanikov (top)

The Shape Variational Autoencoder: A Deep Generative Model of Part-Segmented 3D Objects
Charlie Nash, Chris Williams

Modeling and Exploring Co-variations in the Geometry and Configuration of Man-made 3D Shape Families
Hamid Laga, Hedi Tabia

Towards Zero-Waste Furniture Design [TVCG]
Bongjin Koo, Jean Hergel, Sylvain Lefebvre, Niloy Mitra

Generalized Matryoshka: Computational Design of Nesting Objects
Alec Jacobson


Papers 2: Maps and Parametrization
Session chair: Amir Vaxman (top)

Isometry-Aware Preconditioning for Mesh Parameterization
Sebastian Claici, Mikhail Bessmeltsev, Scott Schaefer, Justin Solomon

GWCNN: A Metric Alignment Layer for Deep Shape Analysis
Danielle Ezuz, Justin Solomon, Vladimir Kim, Mirela Ben-Chen

Approximating Planar Conformal Maps Using Regular Polygonal Meshes [CGF]
Renjie Chen, Craig Gotsman


Papers 3: Parallel Processing
Session chair: Alec Jacobson (top)

Ternary Sparse Matrix Representation for Volumetric Mesh Subdivision and Processing on GPUs
Johannes Sebastian Mueller-Roemer, Christian Altenhofen, André Stork

A Parallel Approach to Compression and Decompression of Triangle Meshes using the GPU
Johannes Jakob, Christoph Buchenau, Michael Guthe


Papers 4: Meshing
Session chair: David Bommes (top)

Hexahedral Meshing with Varying Element Sizes [CGF]
Kaoji Xu, Xifeng Gao, Zhigang Deng, Guoning Chen

Restricting Voronoi diagrams to meshes using corner validation
Maxime Sainlot, Vincent Nivoliers, Dominique Attali

Fast and Memory-Efficient Voronoi Diagram Construction on Triangle Meshes
Yipeng Qin, Hongchuan Yu, Jiangjun Zhang

Evaluating Hex-mesh Quality Metrics via Correlation Analysis
Xifeng Gao, Jin Huang, Kaoji Xu, Zherong Pan, Zhigang Deng, Guoning Chen


Papers 5: Spectra and Kernels
Session chair: Misha Kazhdan (top)

Spectral Affine-Kernel Embeddings
Max Budninskiy, Beibei Liu, Yiying Tong, Mathieu Desbrun

Stochastic Heat Kernel Estimation on Sampled Manifolds
Tristan Aumentado-Armstrong, Kaleem Siddiqi

Dirac Operator for Extrinsic Shape Analysis
Hsueh-Ti Liu, Alec Jacobson, Keenan Crane


Papers 6: Shape Analysis and Variation
Session chair: Mathieu Desbrun (top)

Adjoint Map Representation for Shape Analysis and Matching
Ruqi Huang, Maks Ovsjanikov

Deblurring and Denoising of Maps between Shapes
Danielle Ezuz, Mirela Ben-Chen

Fast Planar Harmonic Deformations with Alternating Tangential Projections
Eden Fedida Hefetz, Edward Chien, Ofir Weber

On Linear Spaces of Polyhedral Meshes [TVCG]
Roi Poranne, Renjie Chen, and Craig Gotsman


Papers 7: Triangulations
Session chair: Daniele Panozzo (top)

Error-Bounded and Feature Preserving Surface Remeshing with Minimal Angle Improvement [TVCG]
Kaimo Hu, Dong-Ming Yan, David Bommes, Pierre Alliez, Bedrich Benes

A Constrained Resampling Strategy for Mesh Improvement
Ahmed Mahmoud, Ahmed Abdelkader Abdelrazek, Ahmad Rushdi, Scott Mitchell, John Owens, Mohamed Ebeida

Good Random Multi-Triangulation of Surfaces [TVCG]
Esdras Medeiros and Marcelo Siqueira


Posters
Session chair: (top)

Sequentially-Defined Compressed Modes via ADMM
Kevin Houston

Depthcut: Accurate Depth Edge Estimation using Multiple Unreliable Channels
Paul Guerrero, Holger Winnemoeller, Wilmot Li, Niloy Mitra

Localized Manifold Harmonics for Spectral Shape Analysis
Simone Melzi, Emanuele Rodola, Umberto Castellani, Michael Bronstein

A Primal-to-Primal Discretization of Exterior Calculus on Polygonal Meshes
Lenka Ptackova, Luiz Velho

Schrodinger Operator for Sparse Approximation of 3D Meshes
Yoni Choukroun, Gautam Pai, Ron Kimmel

PCR: A Geometric Cocktail for Triangulating Point Clouds Beautifully Without Angle Bounds
Gonçalo Leitao, Abel Gomes